IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF
[…] marital estate?
¶15 Did the District Court err when, after awarding Steven all of his premarital
Individual Retirement Account (IRA), it failed to allow an offset or other credit for
monies disbursed from that account to Diane post-trial, but prior to the date of the
District Court’s Decree?
¶16 Section 40-4-202, MCA, vests the district court with “broad discretion to
distribute the marital estate in a manner which is equitable to each party according to the
4
circumstances of the case.” In re Marriage of Smith, 270 Mont. 263, 267, 891 P.2d 522,
525 (1995). Section 40-4-202(1), MCA, further provides:
In making apportionment, the court shall consider the duration of the
marriage and prior marriage of either party; the age, health, station,
occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability,
estate, liabilities, and needs of each of the parties; custodial provisions;
whether the apportionment is in lieu of or in addition to maintenance; and
the opportunity of each for future acquisition of capital assets and income.
...
¶17 Equitable distribution does not necessarily mean equal distribution. Harris, ¶ 17.
Here, the parties had exhausted most of their marital assets as well as their premarital
assets. The District Court equitably and equally distributed the net losses to the marital