No. 05-596
[…] District Court that BOGC had issued the FONSI.
¶5 On August 26, 2005, the District Court denied Diamond Cross’s application for a
temporary restraining order and preliminary injunction. The court reasoned that the Coal
Creek POD authorizes Pinnacle to extract methane (and groundwater) only upon
completion of an Environmental Assessment. Because BOGC had not completed the
Environmental Assessment, the court concluded it had not reached a reviewable “final
administrative decision” and Diamond Cross’s application for a temporary restraining
order and preliminary injunction was not ripe.
¶6 Section 82-11-144, MCA, provides that a person “adversely affected by . . . any
rule or order adopted by the board . . . may obtain court review and seek relief by a suit
for an injunction . . . .” Although BOGC issued an order conditionally approving the
Coal Creek POD on April 28, 2005, this order was not ultimately “adopted” by the
BOGC until August 19, 2005, when the BOGC issued its FONSI. Prior to completing an