No.04-613
[…] via plain error review. Accordingly, to that extent, I do not agree with the Court’s
resolution of issue one.
¶29 As to issue three, I also disagree with the Court’s analysis. It is perfectly clear that
under § 46-18-401(1)(a) and (b), MCA, the only commitments and offenses which are
encompassed within the statute are, respectively, those imposed by a court in this State
and those committed in this State. If the Legislature had envisioned that out-of-state
offenses would be included in the requirements of the statute, it would have said so. The
Court reads § 46-18-401(4), MCA, in isolation from subsection (1). In so doing, the
Court ignores the admonition of § 1-2-101, MCA, that requires that “[w]here there are
several provisions or particulars [of a statute], such a construction is, if possible, to be
adopted as will give effect to all.”
¶30 For these reasons I dissent as to issues one and three. As noted, I concur as to
issue two.
/S/ JAMES C. NELSON
10