As there were no “written specific charges,” no “reasonable time to prepare his defense,” and no “fair hearing” prior to the negotiation of the agreement of August 18,1965, there is supposed to be a violation of the Union Bill of Rights provisions of the Labor-Management Reporting and Disclosure Act, specifically 29 U.S.C. §§ 411 (a) (5) and 529.
While jurisdiction of actions by persons whose rights under the Act have been infringed is given to the proper District Courts “for such relief (including injunctions) as may be appropriate,” as provided in 29 U.S.C. § 412, the following sentence of Section 412 would seem to make it clear that the actions referred to are against “a labor organization” and not against an employer. The word “appropriate” is to be read in this context. Section 529 also refers to “any labor organization, or any officer, agent, shop steward, or other representative of a labor organization, or any employee thereof.” Thus actions against persons in their representative capacity as officers of unions have been sustained. Johnson v. Nelson, 8 Cir., 1963, 325 F.2d 646; Cole v. Hall, E.D.N.Y.1964, 35 F.R.D. 4. See also Cox v. Hutcheson, S.D.Ind.1962, 204 F.Supp. 442.