No. 04-410
[…] declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
18
has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted. Where the plain
language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, no further interpretation
is required.
State v. Kroll, 2004 MT 203, ¶ 17, 322 Mont. 294, ¶ 17, 95 P.3d 717, ¶ 17 (citations
omitted).
¶62 Section 46-18-104(2)(a)(ii), MCA, states that unless the context requires
otherwise, “a crime in which the offender causes serious bodily injury or death to a
person other than the offender” is a crime of violence. Section 46-18-101(f), MCA
(2001), states, “Sentencing practices must provide alternatives to imprisonment for the
punishment of those nonviolent felony offenders who do not have serious criminal
records.”
¶63 English argues that the homicide he committed was not a crime of violence, and,
further, that to literally interpret § 46-18-104(2)(a)(ii), MCA, to include negligent
homicide as a crime of violence leads to absurd results. Thus, he contends that, pursuant