State v. Boulton
[…] ¶12   When interpreting and applying a statute, the role of the courts is to “ascertain the

intent of the Legislature.” Friends of the Wild Swan v. DNRC, 2005 MT 351, ¶ 13, 330

Mont. 186, ¶ 13, 127 P.3d 394, ¶ 13; citing McCormick v. Brevig, 2004 MT 179, ¶ 40,

322 Mont. 112, ¶ 40, 96 P.3d 697, ¶ 40. If possible, the intent of the Legislature is to be

determined from the plain language of the statute. McCormick, ¶ 40. If the intent can be

determined from the plain language of a statute, a court “may not go further and apply

any other means of interpretation.” McCormick, ¶ 40.

¶13    Section 46-14-311, MCA (2001), reads as follows:

              Consideration of mental disease or defect in sentencing.
       Whenever a defendant is convicted on a verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty
       or nolo contendere and claims that at the time of the commission of the
       offense of which convicted the defendant was suffering from a mental
       disease or defect that rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the
       criminality of the defendant’s behavior or to conform the defendant’s
       behavior to the requirements of law, the sentencing court shall consider any
       relevant evidence presented at the trial and shall require additional evidence
       as it considers necessary for the determination of the issue, including
       examination of the defendant and a report of the examination as provided in
       46-14-202 and 46-14-206. [Emphasis added.]

Section 46-14-312, MCA (2001), reads in pertinent part:

             Sentence to be imposed. (1) If the court finds that the defendant at
      the time of the commission of the offense of which the defendant was
      convicted did not suffer from a mental disease or defect as described in 46-
      14-311, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided in Title 46,
      chapter 18.

              (2) If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the
       commission of the offense suffered from a mental disease or defect as
       described in 46-14-311, any mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by
       law for the offense need not apply and the court shall sentence the
       defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of the department