State v. Boulton
[…] disease or defect that rendered the defendant unable to appreciate the
       criminality of the defendant’s behavior or to conform the defendant’s
       behavior to the requirements of law, the sentencing court shall consider any
       relevant evidence presented at the trial and shall require additional evidence
       as it considers necessary for the determination of the issue, including
       examination of the defendant and a report of the examination as provided in
       46-14-202 and 46-14-206. [Emphasis added.]

Section 46-14-312, MCA (2001), reads in pertinent part:

             Sentence to be imposed. (1) If the court finds that the defendant at
      the time of the commission of the offense of which the defendant was
      convicted did not suffer from a mental disease or defect as described in 46-
      14-311, the court shall sentence the defendant as provided in Title 46,
      chapter 18.

              (2) If the court finds that the defendant at the time of the
       commission of the offense suffered from a mental disease or defect as
       described in 46-14-311, any mandatory minimum sentence prescribed by
       law for the offense need not apply and the court shall sentence the
       defendant to be committed to the custody of the director of the department
       of public health and human services. . . . The authority of the court with
                                         5
       regard to sentencing is the same as authorized in Title 46, chapter 18, if the
       treatment of the individual and the protection of the public are provided for.
       [Emphasis added.]

¶14    An examination of these statutes’ plain language shows that they allow a

defendant to assert at sentencing that, at the time the convicted offense was committed, he

or she suffered from a mental disease or defect. Thus, upon a homicide conviction, the

defendant may assert that he or she suffered from mental disease or defect at the time of

the killing. Likewise, upon conviction for fraudulently obtaining dangerous drugs, the

defendant may assert that the drugs were fraudulently obtained while he or she suffered

from a mental disease or defect. The intent of those statutes is to allow the defendant to

show that he is not culpable for the crime for which he has been convicted, and as a

result, should be committed to DPHHS rather than receive a prison term. Importantly,