OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This process was to have been repeated, the number of repetitions depending on the number of tickets sold.1 The position of the first three horses at the end of the race would have determined the winning stubs. The person holding a ticket matching a stub bearing the name of a horse which ran first, second or third would have been *110the winner of the first, second or third prize respectively.
Because the lottery for which they printed the tickets would have been legal under a statute of the Republic of Haiti, the country where the lottery was to be operated, appellants contend that § 1953(a) did not apply to their shipments by reason of subsection (b). This subsection provides in pertinent part: “(b) This section shall not apply to * * * (2) the transportation of betting materials to be used in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event into a State in which such betting is legal under the statute of that State * * The shipments in question do not come within this subsection for two reasons: One, the lottery tickets were no more “betting materials to be used in the placing of bets or wagers on a sporting event” than are the materials used in a numbers game. See for example Forte v. United States, 65 App.D.C. 355, 83 F.2d 612, 615, 105 A.L.R. 300 (1936).