OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] . See 18 U.S.C.A. § 1953(a) (b), set forth in footnote 5, post.
. “When constitutional rights turn on the resolution of a factual dispute we are duty bound to make an independent examination of the evidence in the record. See, e.g., Edwards v. South Carolina, 372 U.S. 229, 235, 83 S.Ct. 680, 9 L.Ed.2d 697; Blackburn v. State of Alabama, 361 U.S. 199, 205, n. 5, 80 S.Ct. 274, 4 L.Ed.2d 242.” Brookhart v. Janis, 384 U.S. 1, 4, n. 4, 86 S.Ct. 1245, 1247, 16 L.Ed.2d 314 (1966).
. Section 1953(a) provides: “(a) Whoever, except a common carrier in the usual course of its business, knowingly carries or sends in interstate or foreign commerce any record, paraphernalia, ticket, certificate, bills, slip, token, paper, writing, or other device used, or to be used, or adapted, devised, or designed for use in (a) bookmaking; or (b) wagering pools with respect to a sporting event; or (c) in a numbers policy, bolita, or similar game shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years or both.”
. Parimutuel payoff totals offer a convenient reference. They give the player a a chance to indulge in another form of the numbers game. That is, he may play any one, two or three digits, one at a time.