Culhane v. Harris
[…] . Although petitioner McGivern elected to exercise his privilege in the first two trials, choosing to testify only at- the third trial, petitioner Culhane testified at all three trials.

. Further, I note that while McGivern did not specify the allegedly offending transcript references before the Appellate Division or the Court of Appeals, the state has never challenged the factual basis of McGivern’s claim at any stage of the proceedings. It has argued only that impeachment with prior silence presents no constitutional problem.

. N.Y.Crim.Proc.Law § 470.15(1) provides:

Upon an appeal to an intermediate appellate court from a judgment, sentence or order of a criminal court, such intermediate appellate court may consider and determine any question of law or issue of fact involving error or defect in the criminal court proceedings which may have adversely affected the appellant.

. In addition, I note that the New York Court of Appeals has fashioned a judicial exception to the contemporaneous objection rule where the unobjected-to ruling appealed from affects a “fundamental constitutional right.” People v.