Matter of K.M.
[…] The court heard testimony from child social workers that K.M. requires a parent with good, if not exceptional, parenting skills to help him overcome his emotional difficulties. 3 ¶7 Relying upon § 41-3-609(2)(c) and (d), MCA, the District Court, considering all the evidence presented, concluded that T.M.’s treatment plan had not been fully complied with and had not been successful and that the conduct and condition that makes T.M. unfit and unable to parent K.M. is unlikely to change within a reasonable time. ¶8 Section 41-3-609, MCA, provides: (1) The court may order a termination of the parent-child legal relationship upon a finding established by clear and convincing evidence . . . that any of the following circumstances exist: (f) the child is an adjudicated youth in need of care and both of the following exist: (i) an appropriate treatment plan that has been approved by the court has not been complied with by the parents or has not been successful; and (ii) the conduct or condition of the parents rendering them unfit