United Rubber, Cork, Linoleum & Plastic Workers Local Union 184 v. Electric Hose & Rubber Co.
[…] The language being susceptible of such an interpretation, plaintiff has a legitimate, though not unanswerable, claim under the contract *1131that is appropriate for consideration by the arbitrator.

Both Congress and the federal courts maintain a firm policy favoring arbitration of labor disputes. See, e.g., Nolde Brothers v. Local 358, Bakers & Confectionary Workers Union, 430 U.S. 243, 254, 97 S.Ct. 1067, 1073, 51 L.Ed.2d 300 (1977); United Steelworkers of America v. American Manufacturing Co., 363 U.S. 564, 566, 80 S.Ct. 1343, 1345, 4 L.Ed.2d 1403 (1960) (quoting 29 U.S.C. § 173(d): “Final adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of disputes arising over the application or interpretation of an existing collective-bargaining agreement.”). The extent of arbitrability is governed by the contract between labor and management; they may narrow the scope for arbitration as much as they choose. United Steelworkers of America v.