United States v. California
[…] The administrative function of the Board, its hearing and notice procedure, and the other elements of its permit granting powers are set forth in substantial detail in the California Water Code, §§ 1200 et seq. Unlike most other state administrative boards in California, its authority with regard to reconsideration of its decisions or orders, its basis for reconsideration of a decision or order, and the judicial review thereof, are spelled out in specific detail in §§ 1357,1358 and 1360 of that Code. It should specifically be noted that § 1252.5 of the Water Code of California provides as follows:

“All rights and privileges conferred by this part upon any person in relation to the appropriation of water are likewise conferred upon the United States, the State, and any entity or organization capable of holding an interest in real property in this state.”

Section 1358 of the Water Code provides: