No. 05-323
[…] had consequently discharged the jury, marking completion of the trial. Only after it
became apparent that the court would re-poll the jurors, did Pumphrey indicate that she
did not object to the specific proposal to immediately poll ten of the twelve jurors. We
conclude that Pumphrey did not waive her right to appeal the propriety of reassembling
and re-polling the jurors following their discharge.
12
¶31 It is evident that the statute authorizing a district court to poll jurors presupposes
that the jury remains impaneled at all times before it is polled. Section 25-7-501(2),
MCA, provides:
Either party may require the jury to be polled, which is done by the court or
clerk asking each juror if it is his [or her] verdict. If upon such inquiry or
polling more than one-third of the jurors disagree thereto, the jury must be
sent out again, but if no such disagreement be expressed, the verdict is
complete and the jury discharged from the case.
The statute plainly contemplates that jury polling will precede the discharge of the jury.
Although it has been re-enacted many times during the past century, the Legislature last
amended this statute in 1895. At that time, the law provided that the jury’s authority
terminated upon discharge.