Joseph v. Bond
[…] (Stipulation paragraph 2)

20. Defendant James has appointed successors to operate the fee agent offices held by the plaintiffs, entered into contracts with successors to those offices, and begun the training of successors. (Stipulation paragraph 7)

21. All of the persons appointed by defendant James to replace these specific plaintiff agents are Republicans. (Stipulation paragraph 7)

22. A substantial majority of, but not all, fee agent appointments made by James have been Republicans. (Stipulation paragraph 7)

23. Fee agents are authorized under § 136.055, RSMo 1978, to issue licenses and collect taxes and fees. (Stipulation paragraph 8)

24. Section 136.055, RSMo 1978, provides as follows:

1. Any person who is selected or appointed by the state director of revenue to act as an agent of the department of revenue, whose duties shall be the sale of motor vehicle licenses and the collection of motor vehicle sales and use taxes under the provisions of section 144.440, RSMo, and who receives no salary from the department of revenue shall be authorized to collect from the party requiring such services additional fees as compensation in full and for all services rendered on the following basis:
(1) For each motor vehicle or trailer license sold, renewed or transferred— one dollar;
(2) For each application or transfer of title — one dollar;
(3) For each chauffeur’s, operator’s or driver’s license — one dollar;
(4) No notary fee or other fee or additional charge shall be paid or collected.
2. This section shall not apply to agents appointed by the state director of revenue in any city where the department of revenue maintains an office. (Emphasis added) (Stipulation paragraph 8)

25. There are 158 fee agent offices in Missouri. (Stipulation paragraph 8)