Joseph v. Bond
[…] The plaintiffs, and all fee agents, have not been commissioned pursuant to the provisions of Article IV, § 5, Constitution of Missouri (1945).

For reasons which are not apparent, the State of Missouri, by its enactment of Section 136.055 in 1951, vested authority in the State Director of Revenue to select or appoint any person “to act as an agent of the department of revenue.” Section 136.055 provided that the duties of such an agent “shall be the sale of motor vehicle licenses and the collection of motor vehicle sales and use taxes under the provisions of Section 144.440, RSMo.” And, most important, Section 136.055 authorized the person selected or appointed “to collect from the party requiring such services additional fees as compensation in full for all services rendered” on the fixed schedule of fees set forth in the statute.

Defendants in their proposed conclusions of law urge this Court to adopt Judge Ca-hill’s finding in Sweeney that Missouri fee agents have a “novel status” and a “unique structure.”