The law of the case is clear. In Michigan the question of whether an area is a village is primarily on
[…] The judgment of the District Court is reversed and the case remanded for entry of an order vacating and setting aside the herein involved certificate issued by the Comptroller of the Currency to the Dart National Bank, and enjoining the said bank from operating a branch banking facility under authority of the foregoing certificate of the Comptroller at the place described therein, or at any other place within the Village of Holt, Michigan.
*292
*293Appendix B
. 12 U.S.C. § 36(c): “A national banking association may * * * establish and operate new branches:
“(2) * * * at any point within the State in which said association is situated, if such establishment and operation are at the time authorized to State banks by the statute law of the State in question by language specifically granting such authority affirmatively and not merely by implication or recognition, and subject to the restrictions as to location imposed by the law of the State on State banks.”
. M.S.A. Section 23.762 provides in part: