The decision of the Tax Court is reversed, and the matters are remanded to that court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion.
. In his brief before the Tax Court the Commissioner stated “The tax consequences of any separate property payments prior to marriage * * * have been ignored on a de minimis basis.”
. 26 U.S.C. § 2033: “The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property * * * to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his death.”
26 U.S.C. § 2042: “Proceeds of life insurance. The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property- — •
sic * * * Hi
(2) Receivable by other beneficiaries.— To the extent of the amount receivable by all other beneficiaries as insurance under policies on the life of the decedent with respect to which the decedent possessed at his death any of the incidents of ownership, exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person. Us :H
. See Treasury Regulations on Estate Tax (1954 Code), Sec. 20.2042-1: “Proceeds of life insurance.
* * * >|« *
“(c) Receivable by other beneficiaries.
:*5 sj; }{: ifc