Fuels Research Council, Inc. v. Federal Power Commission
[…] Atlantic Refining Co. v. Public Service Comm., 360 U.S. 378, 388, 79 S.Ct. 1246, 3 L.Ed2d 1312 (1959).

At the hearing before the examiner the coal associations offered evidence to show the impact of pipeline rates on the consumption of coal in the Chicago area. The examiner excluded the evidence as improper for consideration in a section 5(a) proceeding. The coal associations do not challenge the examiner’s ruling directly17 but seek to avoid it by other means. Thus they alternately argue competitive injury to *853coal and assert that they are “persons” within that portion of section 4(b) (1) of the act, 15 U.S.C. § 717c(b) (1), which states that “no natural-gas company shall * * * make or grant any undue preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any undue prejudice or disadvantage * * The coal associations say that the rate designs approved by the Commission grant an “undue advantage” to the distributors and subject coal producers to “undue prejudice,” and that therefore their effect upon the coal industry should be considered in a section 5(a) proceeding to determine