State v. Hicks
[…] Ruiz, ¶ 12. Consequently, “[a] sentence not based on statutory authority is an illegal sentence.” Ruiz, ¶ 12. 17 ¶42 Pursuant to § 45-5-503(2), MCA (2003), “[a] person convicted of sexual intercourse without consent shall be punished by life imprisonment or by imprisonment in the state prison for a term of not less than 2 years or more than 100 years and may be fined not more than $50,000 . . . .” In addition, § 46-18-201(3)(d)(i), MCA (2003), provides that a sentencing court may impose a sentence which includes commitment of the defendant to the DOC, but that “all but the first 5 years of the commitment to the [DOC] must be suspended . . . .” ¶43 The District Court sentenced Hicks to a 14-year commitment to the DOC and did not suspend any portion of the sentence. Hicks contends that his sentence is illegal because it violates the express provisions of the sentencing statutes.