No. 04-640
[…] would need “additional information . . . to properly prepare his case.” The court then
ordered the County Attorney to release “[a]ll files and records concerning Richard
Russell.” The court order, in stating that “to the extent applicable,” the requirements for
disclosure under § 44-5-303, MCA, have been met, contemplates production of more
than just the criminal justice information contained in the County Attorney’s files. Even
if the request had been limited to criminal justice information, this would not necessarily
exclude letters, notes and memos prepared by the County Attorney. See § 44-5-103(8),
MCA (defining “criminal justice information” as “information relating to criminal justice
collected, processed, or preserved by a criminal justice agency” but excluding the
administrative records of a criminal justice agency). The sole letter “flagged” by the
court communicates the County Attorney’s understanding of Russell’s assault against his
neighbors. Thus, it qualifies as information collected and processed by a criminal justice
agency.