In Re the Adoption of A.L.O.
[…] and convincing, or a particular issue is clearly established by a preponderance of




       1
           Father’s parental rights remain terminated.
                                            4
evidence or by clear preponderance of the proof. Adoption of C.R.N., 1999 MT 92, ¶ 7,

294 Mont. 202, ¶ 7, 979 P.2d 210, ¶ 7.

                                    DISCUSSION

¶10    Did the District Court properly set aside the termination of parental rights

and order as void the decree of adoption?

¶11    Section 42-2-405(2), MCA, instructs that “[i]n a direct parental placement

adoption, a relinquishment and consent to adopt executed by a parent who is a minor is

not valid unless the minor parent has been advised by an attorney who does not represent

the prospective adoptive parent.” (Emphasis added.) In addition, the legal fees “are an

allowable expense that may be paid by prospective adoptive parents . . . .” Section 42-2-

405(2), MCA.      The Martins acknowledge that they knew of the above statutory