McDaniel v. Compania Minera Mar de Cortes, Sociedad Anonimo, Inc.
[…] The focus of this lawsuit is on these Compania securities held by Jack Myers and Hodges and resold to plaintiff McDaniel.

. The registration provisions of the Securities Act of 1933 were enacted for the remedial purpose of discouraging sales of unregistered securities. Thus, a purchaser is not barred from *159maintaining an action under Section 12(1) merely because he knowingly purchases unregistered securities. Neuwirth Invest. Fund, Ltd. v. Swanton, 422 F.Supp. 1187 (D.C.N.Y.1975).

. Section 5(a) of the Securities Act of 1933, 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a) provides as follows:

Section 5. (a) Unless a registration statement is in effect as to a security, it shall be unlawful for any person, directly or indirectly—
(1) to make use of any means or instruments of transportation or communication in interstate commerce or of the mails to sell such security through the use or medium of any prospectus or otherwise; . .
Section 12(1) imposes civil liability upon persons violating Section 5 and authorizes recovery from ‘[a]ny person who — (1) offers or sells a security in violation of Section 77e of this title . . . ’ 15 U.S.C. § 771(1).

. 17 C.F.R. Part 230.146 states in part: