Tucker v. Shaw
[…] A general exculpatory provision in the constitution and bylaws of such a labor organization or a general exculpatory resolution of a governing body purporting to relieve any such person of liability for breach of the duties declared by this section shall be void as against public policy.

. 204 F.Supp. 890 (S.D.N.Y.1962).

. In relevant part, § 501(b) provides:

“No such proceeding [instituted by a union member for violation of subsection (a) duties] shall be brought except upon leave of the court obtained upon verified application and for good cause shown, which application may be made ex parte.”

. 29 Ü.S.C. §§ 301-309.