Commissioner v. Danielson
[…] See cases supra.

Section 7453 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, 26 U.S.C. § 7453 (1955) provides in part: “The proceedings of the Tax Court and its divisions shall be conducted * * * in accordance with the rules of evidence applicable in trials "without a jury in the United States District Court of the District of Columbia.” This section is the successor to § 907 (a) of the Act of 1926, 44 Stat. at 107, incorporated in the United States Code at Section 611, and re-enacted in the 1939 Code as Section 1111. After 1926, and as enacted in 1939, this section provided that the proceedings before the Board of Tax Appeals