Knight v. Johnson
[…] Id. 372 U.S. at 309, n. 6, 83 S.Ct. at 755, n.6.

. A court may accept a guilty plea despite an accused’s protestations of innocence where it is clear that the plea is knowing and voluntary and where the purpose behind the plea is to secure a more lenient sentence or some other better deal. See North Carolina v. Alford, 400 U.S. 25, 91 S.Ct. 160, 27 L.Ed.2d 162 (1970).

. Section 19.2-257 provides:

Upon a plea of guilty in a felony case, tendered in person by the accused after being advised by counsel, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury; or if the accused plead not guilty, with his consent after being advised by counsel and the concurrence of the attorney for the Commonwealth and of the court entered of record, the court shall hear and determine the case without the intervention of a jury. In such cases the court shall have and exercise all the powers, privileges and duties given to juries by any statute relating to crimes and punishments.

. See also Smyth v. Morrison, 200 Va. 728, 107 S.E.2d 430 (1959); Hobson v. Youell, 177 Va. 906, 15 S.E.2d 76 (1941).

. The language of Section 19.2-257 is essentially the same as its statutory predecessors.