In Re ANW
[…] At the outset, I observe that the record in this case reveals numerous instances of the

Department’s failure to abide by court-imposed deadlines for the filing of documents and

reports and the District Court’s failure to require it to comply. While I am aware that the

Department handles a large number of abuse and neglect cases, the timely disposition of

these cases is of vital importance in protecting the rights of both children and parents.

Timeliness is of special import for parents involved in these cases when viewed in light

of § 41-3-604(1), MCA, which provides that, when a child has been in foster care under

the custody of the Department for 15 of the most recent 22 months, “the best interests of

the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights.” In my view,

it is exceedingly unfair to a parent for the Department to drag its feet during pre-

termination phases of a case involving an allegedly abused and neglected child, and then

rely on § 41-3-604(1), MCA, to argue that termination of parental rights is in the best