Matter of B.N.Y.
[…] Here, the Department strove to reunify R.W. with

B.N.Y. for many years, and did not casually seek termination of R.W.’s parental rights.

We conclude that this justification is compelling. For that reason, we hold that the

Department did not violate R.W.’s right to due process when it decided against seeking

termination of R.W.’s parental rights under § 41-3-604, MCA (2003).

¶31    Finally, R.W. asserts that the District Court violated her right to due process when

it failed to hold a permanency plan hearing within the statutory time limits pursuant to

§ 41-3-445(1)(a)(i), MCA (2003). That provision requires a court to hold a permanency

plan hearing:




                                        11
       (A) within 30 days of a determination that reasonable efforts to provide
       preservation or reunification services are not necessary under 41-3-423, 41-
       3-438(6), or 41-3-442(1); and

       (B) no later than 12 months after the initial court finding that the child has
       been subjected to abuse or neglect or 12 months after the child’s first 60
       days of removal from the home, whichever comes first.

The purpose of the hearing is to “assure that children taken into protective custody by the

DPHHS do not languish in foster care or fall through the proverbial administrative

crack.” In re A.R., 2004 MT 22, ¶ 21, 319 Mont. 340, ¶ 21, 83 P.3d 1287, ¶ 21. Here,