No. 04-409
[…] authority to impose restitution costs without suspending or deferring a portion of her
sentence. Vernes’s argument focuses on this Court’s decision in State v. Honey, 2005
MT 107, ¶ 45, 327 Mont. 49, ¶ 45, 112 P.3d 983, ¶ 45, where we held that a district court
could not impose restitution costs under § 46-18-201, MCA (2001), unless it suspended
or deferred a portion of the sentence.
¶29 An alternative source of statutory authority exists from § 46-18-201, MCA (2001),
for the imposition of restitution costs, however, that this Court did not fully address in
Honey. See Honey, ¶ 36. Section 46-18-202(1)(f), MCA (2001), states that the
sentencing judge may impose any limitation “reasonably related to the objectives of
rehabilitation and the protection of the victim and society.” The statute permits a district
court to impose a restriction or condition on a defendant’s sentence as long as it has some
connection to the underlying offense for which the defendant is being sentenced. State v.
McIntire, 2004 Mont. 238, ¶ 18, 322 Mont. 496, ¶ 18, 97 P.3d 576, ¶ 18.