No. 05-709
[…] petition in August 2005. Thus, under Brenda’s interpretation of the statute, Arkansas is
the children’s home state as a matter of law under § 40-7-201(1)(a), MCA. Arkansas,
under this view, was the children’s home state (from 2002 to May 2005) within six
months of the filing of the petition in August 2005 and therefore possesses initial
jurisdiction.
¶11 Under the interpretation of the statute supported by the District Court and Jesse,
neither Arkansas nor Montana qualifies as the children’s home state as neither state meets
5
the requirements of § 40-7-103(7), MCA, that the children live in the state “for at least 6
consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
proceeding.” Under that scenario, the District Court would be required to hold a hearing
to determine whether a significant connection with Montana existed and the other
substantive factors set forth in § 40-7-201(1)(b), MCA, to determine whether Montana
should have initial jurisdiction.