MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] Review of the transcript of the plea proceedings held on September 6, 1978, indicates that pursuant to the negotiations, the Petitioner was sentenced to concurrent terms of probation. However, on January 15, 1979, he was found guilty of violating the terms of his probation and the consecutive prison terms were imposed. The transcript of the plea hearing indicates that the trial court judge informed the Petitioner that he would be subject to additional prison time if he violated the terms of his probation. (R. 35). Furthermore, Fla.Stat. § 948.06 provides that following the revocation of probation the court may “impose any sentence which it might have originally imposed before placing the probationer on probation.” The Fifth Circuit has validated a similar sentence imposed by a state judge after the defendant violated his bargained-for probation term in Williams v. Wainwright, 650 F.2d 58 (5th Cir. 1981). Therefore, Petitioner’s claim is clearly without merit.