Upon plaintiffs’ ex parte application, the judge presiding in the emergency part granted a temporary restraining order enjoining all defendants from making any disposition of that sum pending the final determination of this motion. The defendants, of course, oppose the motion and cross-move to vacate the temporary restraining order.
Section 2701 authorizes a, court to order money paid in the court during the pendency of the action where “a party has such property in his possession, custody or control as trustee for another party or where it belongs or is due to - the other party.” Plaintiffs contend that the $80,000 installment paid on January 15, 1982 is, and that the two subsequent $80,000 installments due in 1983 and 1984 will be, held by one or more defendants “as trustee” for GLC and that these sums belong or are due to them.