IN RE THE PARENTING OF N.P., a minor child,
[…] McDermott-
Yeargin v. McDermott, 2003 MT 283, ¶ 9, 318 Mont. 13, ¶ 9, 79 P.3d 245, ¶ 9. If no
clear error is apparent, the district court's decision will be upheld unless it abused its
discretion. McDermott, ¶ 9. With respect to cases establishing or modifying obligations
for child support, we review a district court's ruling for abuse of discretion. McDermott,
¶ 9.
¶11 First, Seelye argues that the District Court made a mistake of law and abused its
discretion when it denied his motion for state funds to pay his portion of the custody
evaluation. He bases his argument on § 40-4-226, MCA, which provides:
(1) In a proceeding for the dissolution of marriage involving a minor
child or in a parenting plan proceeding involving a minor child, a court
shall inform the parties, excluding the minor child, of available educational
programs concerning the effects of dissolution of marriage on children and,
if the court finds that it would be in the best interest of the minor child,
shall order the parties to attend a court-sanctioned program. The program
may be divided into sessions. The program must be educational in nature
and may not be designed for individual therapy.
(2) The cost of implementing the court-sanctioned educational program
for each district court, provided for in subsection (1), must be paid by the
state as provided in 3-5-901. Costs may include parenting evaluation and
guardian ad litem services.
Seelye argues that § 40-4-226(2), MCA, requires that, because he was unable to pay
himself, the fees of his custody evaluation must be paid by the state and the District Court
4
erred and abused its discretion in failing to so order.
¶12 Section 40-4-226, MCA, requires that the District Court inform parents of court
sanctioned programs available to educate them concerning the effect of dissolution of
marriage on minor children.