Krause v. Erb
[…] Section 30-2-508, MCA. To exercise this right, Krause should have “seasonably notif[ied] the buyer of his intention to cure” and then made a conforming delivery. Section 30-2-508, MCA. Krause did not make a conforming delivery. A seller is not entitled to demand payment as a condition of curing a defective product. Erb’s refusal to pay does not excuse either Krause’s breach or his failure to cure. If Krause had cured and Erb still refused to pay, then Krause could have recovered his costs and damages through any one of the myriad seller’s remedies provided by §§ 30-2-703, 30-2-708-709, MCA. ¶11 The District Court correctly concluded that Erb failed to fulfill the duty imposed by § 30-2-602(b), MCA, which required him to hold the unloader “with reasonable care at the seller’s disposition for a time sufficient to permit the seller to remove [it.]” Section 30-2-602(b), MCA. We see no clear error in the District Court’s findings of fact concerning the resulting damages Krause sustained. ¶12 It is appropriate to decide this case pursuant to our Order of February 11, 2003, amending Section 1.3 of our 1996 Internal Operating Rules and