December 17 2007
[…] Montana’s election laws and, in conjunction with the county attorneys, is also responsible
for enforcing those laws. Section 13-37-111, MCA. However, the Commissioner’s
obligation to enforce Montana’s election laws, and more specific to this case, Montana’s
campaign finance and practices statutes, is discretionary. The statute authorizing the
Commissioner to prosecute a violation of the election laws allows the Commissioner to
4
begin such a prosecution only if the county attorney fails to do so, and even then, the
language authorizing such action is permissive. Section 13-37-124(1), MCA, states:
[W]henever the commissioner determines that there appears to be sufficient
evidence to justify a civil or criminal prosecution . . ., the commissioner
shall notify the county attorney . . . and shall arrange to transmit to the
county attorney all information relevant to the alleged violation. If the
county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action
within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation, the
commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action.
The statute does not require the Commissioner to prosecute any violation of election laws
if the county attorney declines to do so.
¶11 Doty alleged that Molnar and Olsen violated §§ 13-37-131(1) and 45-7-202,
MCA. Section 13-37-131(1), MCA, is Montana’s political civil libel statute, and reads: