December 17 2007
[…] Helena Parents
Commn. v. Lewis & Clark County Commissioners, 277 Mont. 367, 375, 922 P.2d 1140,
1145 (1996). The Commissioner’s role in determining whether or not to prosecute
alleged violations of Montana’s campaign finance and practices laws is analogous to the
prosecutorial work done by a county attorney, and cannot be compelled by mandamus.
Once his Summary of Facts and Statement of Findings was issued, the Commissioner had
discretion whether or not to “take appropriate action” by undertaking a civil prosecution.
See also § 13-37-124(1), MCA (“If the county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate
civil or criminal action within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation,
the commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action.”) (emphasis added). We
thus concur with the District Court that the Commissioner’s decision not to pursue legal
7
action against Molnar and Olsen was discretionary and is not subject to mandamus. The
Commissioner was under no legal duty to prosecute Molnar and Olsen for their alleged