December 17 2007
[…] shall notify the county attorney . . . and shall arrange to transmit to the
county attorney all information relevant to the alleged violation. If the
county attorney fails to initiate the appropriate civil or criminal action
within 30 days after receiving notification of the alleged violation, the
commissioner may then initiate the appropriate legal action.
The statute does not require the Commissioner to prosecute any violation of election laws
if the county attorney declines to do so.
¶11 Doty alleged that Molnar and Olsen violated §§ 13-37-131(1) and 45-7-202,
MCA. Section 13-37-131(1), MCA, is Montana’s political civil libel statute, and reads:
“It is unlawful for a person to misrepresent a candidate’s public voting record or any
other matter that is relevant to the issues of the campaign with knowledge that the
assertion is false or with a reckless disregard of whether or not the assertion is false.” If
the Commissioner finds that the statute has been violated, the Commissioner or county
attorney is authorized to bring a civil action against such persons, who may in turn be
liable for up to $1,000, payable to the county and/or the general fund of the State.