December 17 2007
[…] agree with the District Court that the declaratory judgment statute does not provide Doty
with standing to challenge the Commissioner’s discretionary decision not to prosecute
Molnar and Olsen, and therefore affirm the District Court.
¶22 Did the District Court err in ruling that the Commissioner’s decision not to
prosecute is not subject to judicial review?
¶23 Doty’s complaint sought to invoke the jurisdiction of the District Court under two
Montana statutes providing an aggrieved party the opportunity for judicial review of an
agency decision. The first is § 2-4-702(1)(a), MCA, which provides that “[a] person who
has exhausted all administrative remedies available within the agency and who is
aggrieved by a final written decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review
. . . .” Alternatively, Doty cited § 2-3-114, MCA, which provides a district court with
“jurisdiction to set aside an agency decision . . . upon petition of any person whose rights
have been prejudiced.” The District Court correctly concluded that neither statute