December 17 2007
[…] was not violated. Our review of the report leads to the conclusion that the Commissioner
investigated and issued a Summary of Facts and Statement of Findings which thoroughly
and carefully responded to Doty’s complaint, and which were sufficient to satisfy the
Commissioner’s duties with regard to all of Doty’s claims.
¶18 Did the District Court err in ruling that Doty was not entitled to seek a
declaratory judgment challenging the exercise of discretion by the Commissioner?
¶19 Doty also alleged that the Commissioner misinterpreted § 13-37-131(1), MCA,
and § 45-7-202(1)(a), MCA, and seeks review pursuant to Montana’s declaratory
judgment statute. The declaratory judgment statute, § 27-8-202, MCA, provides:
8
Any person interested under a deed, will, written contract, or other writings
constituting a contract or whose rights, status, or other legal relations are
affected by a statute, municipal ordinance, contract, or franchise may have
determined any question of construction or validity arising under the
instrument, statute, ordinance, contract, or franchise and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.
Thus, in order to file a declaratory judgment action against the Commissioner for failing
to pursue legal action against Molnar and Olsen, Doty’s “rights, status, or other legal
relations” must be affected the Commissioner’s interpretation of §§ 13-37-131(1) and 45-
7-202(1)(a), MCA.
¶20 The District Court observed, and we agree, that “Doty, himself, has not been
prosecuted or threatened with prosecution for violating campaign laws,” and thus, Doty’s