December 14 2007
[…] 7
counsel. As referenced above, the U. S. Supreme Court established a two-prong test in
Strickland to evaluate claims of ineffective assistance of counsel. Th i s Court
subsequently adopted that test. State v. Boyer, 215 Mont. 143, 695 P.2d 829 (1985).
¶19 Applying the Strickland test to trial counsel’s performance, we conclude, as we
observed in Yecovenko, ¶ 22, that trial counsel ineffectively represented Yecovenko by
proffering a motion to sever to the District Court that did not satisfy the threshold
requirements for a pretrial motion. Section 46-13-101(4), MCA, specifically requires that
all pretrial motions must “state with particularity the grounds for the motion and the order
or relief sought.” Section 46-13-211, MCA, authorizes a court to order separate trials “if
it appears that a defendant . . . is prejudiced by a joinder of charges . . . .” It is the
defendant’s burden to prove that severing the charges pursuant to § 46-13-211(1), MCA,