It appears, instead, that the delay was due to an error in computation on the part of the United States Attorney. While the court is satisfied that this error is the result of mere inadvertence and does not indicate bad faith on the part of the government, the remedy for violation of the Act is clear and is not dependent upon the prosecutor’s motivation. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2) provides: “If a defendant is not brought to trial within the time limit required by section 3161(c) as extended by section 3161(h), the information or indictment shall be dismissed on motion of the defendant.”
Accordingly, because I find that the United States is not in compliance with the provisions of the Act and the Western District of New York Speedy Trial Plan, the indictment is hereby dismissed, with prejudice.
So ordered.