State v. Wilson
[…] We agree with the State that she has not preserved this issue for appeal because she did not object to the lack of a specific unanimity instruction on this point at the time that jury instructions were settled. See Section 46-16-410(3), MCA. Under § 46-20-104(2), MCA, “[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2).” Because Wilson does not allege that any of the exceptions under subsection 701(2) applies, we will not consider this argument for the first time on appeal.