December 11 2007
[…] verdict because some members of the jury might have convicted her of tampering with
the gun, while others might have convicted her of tampering with the car?
¶36 Wilson argues the verdict for tampering with evidence in this case violated her
right to a unanimous verdict under Article II, Section 26 of the Montana Constitution.
We agree with the State that she has not preserved this issue for appeal because she did
not object to the lack of a specific unanimity instruction on this point at the time that jury
instructions were settled. See Section 46-16-410(3), MCA. Under § 46-20-104(2),
MCA, “[f]ailure to make a timely objection during trial constitutes a waiver of the
objection except as provided in 46-20-701(2).” Because Wilson does not allege that any
of the exceptions under subsection 701(2) applies, we will not consider this argument for
the first time on appeal. State v Weaver, 1998 MT 167, ¶ 24, 290 Mont. 58, ¶ 24, 964
P.2d 713, ¶ 24.
14