“This Deed of Trust and warranty of title herein are made subject to and subordinate to a prior deed of trust executed by the grantor
[…] The judgment of the District Court is
Affirmed.
. The property was sold prior to the hearing of this appeal for $700,000. The aggregate amount due the three principal lienors is approximately $1,600,000 as follows : The Small Business Administration $1,042,500.00, Huntington Trust & Savings Bank $400,000.00 and H. B. Agsten & Son, Inc. $217,098.33. Therefore, we ignore in this opinion a myriad of inferior liens also outstanding against the insolvent debtor.
. West Virginia Code (Michie ed. 1966) § 38-2-1. Lien of Contractor.
“Every person, firm or corporation, which shall erect, build, construct, alter, remove or repair any building or other structure, or other improvement appurtenant to any such building or other structure, under and by virtue of a contract with the owner for such erection, building, construction, alteration, removal or repair, either for an agreed lump sum or upon any other basis of settlement and payment, shall have a lien upon such building or other structure or improvement appurtenant thereto, and upon the interest of the owner thereof in the lot of land whereon the same stands, or to which it may have been removed, to secure the payment of such contract price or other compensation therefor.”
§ 38-2-17. Priority of Mechanics’ Liens Over Other Liens.