State ex rel. Guste v. Fedders Corp.
[…] . See Comment, Louisiana’s Consumer Protection Law — Three Years of Operation, 50 Tul.L. Rev. 375, 386 (1976). § 1409(A) states in part “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages..

. See Comment, The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act: An Analysis, 34 La.L.Rev. 634, 642 (1974).

Where an action to restrain unfair trade practices has been brought by DUCA and the Attorney General under § 1407, § 1408 states that “The court may issue such additional orders or render judgements against any party, as may be necessary to compensate any aggrieved person ...”

. Sebert, Enforcement of State Deceptive Trade Practice Statutes, 42 Tenn.L.Rev. 689, 719-20 (1975).

. E.g. Zep Mfg. Corp. v. Haber, 202 F.Supp. 847 (S.D.Tex.1962); Massachusetts State Pharmaceutical Ass'n. v. Federal Prescription Service, Inc., 431 F.2d 130 (8 Cir. 1970).

. E.g.