State ex rel. Guste v. Fedders Corp.
[…] Therefore:

IT IS ORDERED that the motion of the plaintiffs to remand this action to state court be and it is again hereby DENIED.

. See Comment, Louisiana’s Consumer Protection Law — Three Years of Operation, 50 Tul.L. Rev. 375, 386 (1976). § 1409(A) states in part “Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss . . . may bring an action individually but not in a representative capacity to recover actual damages..

. See Comment, The Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act: An Analysis, 34 La.L.Rev. 634, 642 (1974).