Federal Trade Commission v. Guignon
[…] Ҥ 516. Conduct of litigation reserved to Department of Justice
“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General.”

§ 519 of the same title further provides:

“Supervision of litigation
“Except as otherwise authorized by law, the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, and shall direct all United States attorneys, assistant United States attorneys, and special attorneys appointed under section 543 of this title in the discharge of their respective duties.”

It will be noted that Congress provided an exception — “except as otherwise authorized by law” — so that when an agency is given specific authorization to proceed without the advice, assistance or supervision of the Attorney General it may do so.