Federal Trade Commission v. Guignon
[…] (11), which authorizes the Interstate Commerce Commission to “employ such attorneys as it finds necessary * * * to appear for or represent the commission in any case in court * Another example is 29 U.S.C.A. § 154(a) of the National Labor Relations Act, which states that, “Attorneys appointed under this section may at the discretion of the Board, appear for and represent the Board in any case in court. * * * ” See, also, Case v. Bowles, supra, at 327 U.S. 96-97, 66 S.Ct. 438.