October 22 2007
[…] judgment as a matter of law. Mitchell, ¶ 13.
¶9 Harp’s claim for damages is based on his termination from DHS. The facts cited
by DHS as its basis for terminating Harp are consistent with Harp’s affidavit describing
the August 7, 2003 incident. Thus, no genuine issues of material fact exist, and the only
question is whether Harp is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.
4
¶10 No private cause of action exists for criminal defamation. Nor would Harp prevail
on a civil claim of libel or slander because Matthews’ report was made in the
performance of her official duties as a sheriff’s deputy. Section 27-1-804, MCA,
provides that a “privileged publication is one made: (1) in the proper discharge of an
official duty[.]” Privileged publications are excepted from the libel and slander
definitions. Sections 27-1-802 and 27-1-803, MCA. Matthews’ report clearly falls within
the meaning of a privileged publication. Thus, Matthews, not Harp, is entitled to
judgment as a matter of law on this claim.