DECISION AND ORDER
[…] In Kester II, the Court of Appeals reversed, and held that the CSC’s interpretation was reasonable and consistent with the executive order. Plaintiffs now move for summary judgment on Counts VII (consistency with enabling legislation) and IV (equal protection) of their complaint.
Enabling Legislation.
The enabling statute for E.O. 10,000, 5 U.S.C. § 5941, provides in relevant part:
(a) Appropriations or funds available to an Executive agency, . .., for pay of employees stationed outside the continental United States or in Alaska whose rates of basic pay are fixed by statute, are available for allowances to these employees. The allowance is based on— (1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia;
The allowance may not exceed 25 percent of the rate of basic pay. Except as otherwise specifically authorized by statute, the allowance is paid only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President establishing the rates and defining the area, groups of positions, and classes of employees to which each rate applies.
Id.
Plaintiffs contend that although the CSC’s interpretation of § 205(b) was reasonable and consistent with the terms of the executive order, the interpretation was contrary to the purpose and intent of the enabling statute, and thus invalid, citing United States v.