MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] This in turn necessitates a determination as to what the relevant factors are in this case.
The COLA statute is the logical starting place for and provides guidance in discerning factors the court must consider. It states that the COLA and differential allowance20 are to be based on: “(1) living costs substantially higher than in the District of Columbia; (2) conditions of environment which differ substantially from conditions of environment in the continental United States and warrant an allowance as a recruitment incentive; or (3) both of these factors.” 5 U.S.C. § 5941(a) (1976) (emphasis added). The second factor obviously refers only to differentials since it is conditioned on the need to provide recruitment incentive. The statute additionally provides: “[ejxcept as otherwise specifically authorized by statute, the allowance is paid only in accordance with regulations prescribed by the President establishing the rates and defining the area, groups of positions, and classes of employees to which each rate applies.” Id.