Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Gray-Grimes Tool Co.
[…] The PBGC is, of course, empowered to sue to recover this liability. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1302(b)(1), 1368(d)(1).

However, the PBGC only guarantees payment of benefits for those pension plans covered by the statute. Section 1322(a) provides:

Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, the corporation shall guarantee the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits . . . under the terms of a plan which terminates at a time when section 1321 of this title applies to it.

In turn, § 1321 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to any plan . . . which, for a plan year' — ■
(1) is an employee pension benefit plan (as defined in paragraph (2) of section § 1002 of this title) established or maintained—
(A) by an employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce. . .
which [is qualified under the Internal Revenue Code].9

“Employee pension benefit plan” is defined in § 1002(2) as: