Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Gray-Grimes Tool Co.
[…] For purposes of Title IV of ERISA, whether a pension is collectively bargained or not, and whether the plan is operated through a trust, annuity contract, or some other arrangement, is simply irrelevant.

Therefore, having determined that the Plan is covered by the termination insurance provisions of Title IV of ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1321(a), the court must now determine which of the Plan’s benefits were guaranteed by the PBGC.

B. Guaranteed Benefits

Section 1322(a) of Title 29 provides:

Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, the corporation shall guarantee the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits (other than benefits becoming nonforfeitable solely on account of the termination of a plan) under the terms of a plan which terminates at a time when section 1321 of this title applies to it. (emphasis added)

The court has just determined that § 1321 applied to the Plan. No contention is made that any of the exceptions set forth in § 1321(b) apply to any of the benefits promised by the Plan.