Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Gray-Grimes Tool Co.
[…] The court does not today resolve this issue.

. The complaint alleges that the Plan is a defined benefit plan as described in § 1321(a) and covered by the plan termination insurance program established by Title IV of ERISA. The court finds that this sufficiently alleges the elements of § 1321(a), and that it is not necessary for PBGC to specifically allege that the employer is “engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce” or that the plan has “met the requirements of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 of title 26 for the preceding 5 plan years.”

Furthermore, the court finds that there is no genuine issue of fact as to these two elements of § 1321(a). Gray-Grimes originally admitted, in response to request for admissions, that the Plan was a defined benefit plan described by § 1321(a). When it later argued in its amended answer and cross-motion for summary judgment that the Plan was a “defined contribution plan”, rather than a “defined benefit plan”, it did not make an issue of the remaining elements of § 1321(a). Therefore, the court finds that Gray-Grimes has admitted 1) that it is an employer "engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce”, and 2) that the Plan has “met the requirements of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 of title 26 . . . for the preceding 5 plan years.”

. Although the Nachman pension plan is not fully described in the Seventh Circuit’s opinion, it appears to have included language disclaiming employer liability similar to the disclaimer language in the Gray-Grimes Tool Co. Plan.