Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Gray-Grimes Tool Co.
[…] (1) the excess of—
(A) the current value of the plan’s benefits guaranteed under this subchapter on the date of termination over
(B) the current value of the plan’s assets allocable to such benefits on the date of termination, or
(2) 30 percent of the net worth of the employer determined as of a day, chosen by the corporation but not more than 120 days prior to the date of ter*106mination, computed without regard to any liability under this section.8 29 U.S.C. § 1362(b).

The PBGC is, of course, empowered to sue to recover this liability. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1302(b)(1), 1368(d)(1).

However, the PBGC only guarantees payment of benefits for those pension plans covered by the statute. Section 1322(a) provides:

Subject to the limitations contained in subsection (b) of this section, the corporation shall guarantee the payment of all nonforfeitable benefits . . . under the terms of a plan which terminates at a time when section 1321 of this title applies to it.

In turn, § 1321 provides in pertinent part:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to any plan . . . which, for a plan year' — ■
(1) is an employee pension benefit plan (as defined in paragraph (2) of section § 1002 of this title) established or maintained—
(A) by an employer engaged in commerce or in any industry or activity affecting commerce. . .