Pension Benefit Guaranty Corp. v. Gray-Grimes Tool Co.
[…] (A) provides retirement income to employees . .. regardless of the method of calculating the contributions made to the plan, the method of calculating the benefits under the plan or the method of distributing benefits from the plan.

Thus, if a plan falls within the broad coverage of § 1321(a), and if the plan’s benefits are nonforfeitable within the meaning of the § 1322(a), then those benefits are guaranteed by the PBGC. Therefore, the first issue before this court is whether the Gray-Grimes Pension Plan is covered by § 1321(a).

A. Statutory Coverage of the Plan

The coverage provided by Title IV of ERISA is very broad. Section 1321(a) states: “Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this section applies to any plan. .. . ” Subsection (b), in turn, carves out a number of narrow exceptions to the coverage of Title IV. In particular, subsection (b)(1) excludes any plan “which is an individual account plan, as defined in paragraph (34) of section 1002 of this title.”