Coleman v. United States of America Bureau of Indian Affairs
[…] Surely we cannot assume that the matter was considered and decided in favor of district court jurisdiction but that no recitation of the deliberation was made in the opinion. See also Groundhog v. Keeler, 442 F.2d 674 (10th Cir. 1971).

We therefore conclude that 28 U.S.C. § 1331 cannot provide a basis for jurisdiction in this Court because the very law that would give life to the plaintiffs' claims in this Court, the Act of 1901, is fatal to it.7 28 U.S.C. § 1346

Jurisdiction cannot be asserted pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1346 for reasons identical to the failure of jurisdiction pursuant to § 1331. Section 1346(a)(2) provides that the

district courts shall have original jurisdiction, concurrent with the Court of Claims, of: “[a]ny other civil action or claim against the United States, not exceeding $10,000 in amount, founded either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress,

Because this claim arises under the Act of 1901, its specific remedy provision forecloses jurisdiction under § 1346 as well as under § 1331. See discussion supra.