Coleman v. United States of America Bureau of Indian Affairs
[…] Thus § 345 also prohibits to the Civilized Tribes access to the district courts for claims relating to land allotted on or before December 21, 1911.

The parties have not cited any cases in which the proviso in §§ 1353 or 345 regarding the Five Civilized Tribes has been construed and we could find none.5 However, the statute seems clear: where, as here, claims relate to lands allotted before 1911, a member of one of the Five Civilized Tribes may not sue on that claim in a district court. This apparent plain reading of § 1353 is yet more compelling when considered in conjunction with possible district court jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1331.

28 U.S.C. § 1331

28 U.S.C. § 1331 grants the district courts original jurisdiction “of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws or treaties of the United States.” Thus § 1331 does not provide an independent jurisdictional basis but predicates jurisdiction on another source: a federal law, treaty or the Constitution, from which the claim arises. Gully v. First National Bank of Meridian, 299 U.S. 109, 57 S.Ct. 96, 81 L.Ed. 70 (1936); Phillips Petroleum v.