MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] For the above reasons, I am satisfied that the individual Plaintiffs do indeed have standing.
II. The State Legislation
The Michigan legislature, like that of many states, has granted extensive authority over the formulation and control of educational policy to administrative agencies and various bodies at the state and local levels, including some of the defendants to this action. By 1976 P.A. 451, § 1282; M.C. L.A. § 380.1282; M.S.A. § 15.41282, the Michigan legislature provided that:
The board of a school district shall establish and carry on the grades, schools, and departments it deems necessary or desirable for the maintenance and improvement of the schools, determine the courses of study to be pursued, and cause the pupils attending school in the district to be taught in the schools or departments the board deems expedient.