DA 06-0131
[…] the mandatory minimum sentencing statute, and therefore should have received a
deferred sentence. Second, Rogers argues he had a Fifth Amendment right to decline to
participate in the psychosexual evaluation, and that such refusal should not have been
considered in determining his sentence. We find no error in the court’s sentence.
15
I. Mandatory Minimum Sentence Exceptions
¶38 Section 45-5-502(3), MCA, provides for a mandatory minimum prison sentence
of four years, or a maximum of 100 years, upon conviction of sexual assault on a minor.
However, § 46-18-222(6), MCA, provides for an exception to that mandatory minimum
sentence if the District Court “determines that treatment of the offender in a local
community affords a better opportunity for rehabilitation of the offender and for the
ultimate protection of the victim and society . . . .” Rogers argues the District Court
should have applied this exception because, among other things, Rogers’ history of
sexual assault was limited to the present offenses, which he argues were relatively minor,
and for which Lemons only classified Rogers as a Level I sex offender. Rogers also