DA 06-0131
[…] render a potential juror subject to a challenge for cause. We agree that Juror Welter’s
responses as a whole establish that he neither had a state of mind indicating actual bias
nor a substantial impairment rendering him unable to act impartially.
¶23 Dismissal for cause is favored when a serious question arises about a juror’s
ability to be fair and impartial. State v. Golie, 2006 MT 91, ¶ 8, 332 Mont. 69, ¶ 8, 134
P.3d 95, ¶ 8 (citing Richeson, ¶ 14). In determining whether to dismiss a juror for cause,
district courts are guided by § 46-16-115(2), MCA. One specified basis for dismissal
occurs where a juror has “a state of mind in reference to the case or to either of the parties
that would prevent the juror from acting with entire impartiality and without prejudice to
the substantial rights of either party.” Section 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA. A challenge for
cause under § 46-16-115(2)(j), MCA, must be analyzed with reference to the
aforementioned statutory language and the totality of the circumstances. State v. Heath,
2004 MT 58, ¶ 16, 320 Mont. 211, ¶ 16, 89 P.3d 947, ¶ 16.