Infiltration of and limited participation in a criminal enterprise is a “recognized and permissible means of investigation” necessary to gather evidence of illegal conduct.9 The claimed conduct does not approach the sort of egregious conduct that would violate plaintiffs’ right to due process.10
Defendant Grillo’s motion to dismiss the complaint is granted.
. People v. Cender, 78 A.D.2d 1017, 435 N.Y.S.2d 201 (1st Dep’t 1980).
. Complaint at 2a-3.
. Id. at 3.
. N.Y.Penal Law § 40.05 (McKinney 1975) provides:
In any prosecution for an offense, it is an affirmative defense that the defendant engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was induced or encouraged to do so by a public servant, seeking to obtain evidence against him for purpose of criminal prosecution, and when the methods used to obtain such evidence were such as to create a substantial risk that the offense would be committed by a person not otherwise disposed to commit it. Inducement or encouragement to commit an offense means active inducement or encouragement. Conduct merely affording a person an opportunity to commit an offense does not constitute entrapment.
. Preiser v. Rodriguez, 411 U.S. 475, 93 S.Ct. 1827, 36 L.Ed.2d 439 (1973).
. N.Y. CPL § 460.20 (McKinney 1971).
. See Rule 2(a) of Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases.
. 449 U.S. 90, 104, 101 S.Ct. 411, 420, 66 L.Ed.2d 308 (1980).
. United States v.