MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] The present parties have been substituted pursuant to the automatic procedures of Fed.R.Civ.P. 25(d). Defendants have filed an original and supplemental motion to dismiss, and plaintiff has filed a motion for partial summary judgment. The court has decided to dismiss the suit because the ultimate issues for resolution are not yet ripe for adjudication.
I. FACTUAL AND LEGAL BACKGROUND
A. The Virginia Plan
Section 2(b)(ll) of the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, 29 U.S.C. § 651(b)(ll) provides:
(b) The Congress declares it to be its purpose and policy, through the exercise of its powers to regulate commerce among the several States and with foreign nations and to provide for the general welfare, to assure so far as possible every working man and woman in the Nation safe and healthful working conditions and to preserve our human resources—
sfc 4*
Page 663(11) by encouraging the States to assume the fullest responsibility for the administration and enforcement of their occupational safety and health laws by providing grants to the States to assist in identifying their needs and responsibilities in the area of occupational safety and health, to develop plans in accordance with the provisions of this Act, to improve the administration and enforcement of State occupational safety and health laws, and to conduct experimental and demonstration projects in connection therewith....
In accordance with this federalistic design, § 18 of the Act, 29 U.S.C., § 667(b), allows States to assume responsibility for the development and enforcement of occupational safety and health standards otherwise subject to federal regulation by submitting a plan in pursuance thereof to the Secretary of Labor. The Secretary is required to approve such state plans if they meet the conditions set forth in § 18(c), 29 U.S.C. § 667(c).1