DA 06-0365
[…] benefits, and none of the cases cited by the Workers support their contention that the
WCC’s jurisdiction is not confined to disputes concerning benefits. See Wunderlich, 270
Mont. at 409, 892 P.2d at 567 (analyzing the WCC’s ruling made in the context of a
dispute over benefits); Miller, 264 Mont. at 361-62, 871 P.2d 1302 at 1307 (same),
Gould, 233 Mont. at 500-01, 766 P.2d at 217 (same), and Hunt, 191 Mont. at 518, 625
P.2d at 542 (same).
¶31 Third, the Workers argue that nothing in the UDJA expressly limits the power to
enter declaratory judgments under § 27-8-201, MCA, to only those courts of record
enumerated in § 3-1-102, MCA. (Again, § 27-8-201, MCA, provides that “[c]ourts of
record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status, and
other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed” (emphasis
added).) MAPA provides that the WCC shall maintain a “stenographic record of oral
16
proceedings when demanded by a party,” § 2-4-614, MCA; accordingly, the Workers
suggest that the WCC is “technically” a court of record as contemplated by the UDJA.