DA 06-0365
[…] FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
¶4 On June 30, 2004, the Workers filed a Petition for Declaratory Judgment
(“Petition”) in the WCC. The State was the only respondent named in the Petition. The
Workers sought a declaratory judgment stating that §§ 39-71-604(3) and 50-16-527(5),
MCA, are unconstitutional under Article II, Section 10 of the Montana Constitution.
Article II, Section 10 of the Montana Constitution provides that “[t]he right of individual
4
privacy is essential to the well-being of a free society and shall not be infringed without
the showing of a compelling state interest.”
¶5 Section 39-71-604(3), MCA, a provision of the Workers’ Compensation Act,
states that “[a] signed claim for workers’ compensation or occupational disease benefits
or a signed release authorizes a workers’ compensation insurer . . . to communicate with a
physician or other health care provider about relevant health care information” and to
receive such relevant information “without prior notice to the injured employee.” The
Uniform Health Care Information Act, codified as §§ 50-16-501 to -553, MCA, provides
that a patient may authorize a health care provider to disclose the patient’s health care