DA 06-0365
[…] declaratory judgment stating that §§ 39-71-604(3) and 50-16-527(5), MCA, are
unconstitutional.
¶32 The State characterizes the Workers’ attempt to categorize the WCC as a court of
record as “bizarre.” Irrespective of this characterization, we agree with the State that the
Workers’ position is without merit. For one thing, § 3-1-102, MCA, sets forth the courts
of record in this state. They are as follows: “[t]he court of impeachment, the supreme
court, the district courts, the municipal courts, and the justices’ courts of record are courts
of record.” Section 3-1-102, MCA. The WCC does not appear in this list, and neither we
nor the WCC may read the WCC into the list at the request of the Workers. See
§ 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to
ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what
has been omitted.”). 6
6
In this regard, we note that the WCC reasoned that Appellants were asking it to insert
language into § 3-1-102, MCA, so that the statute would effectively read: “The court of
impeachment, the supreme court, the district courts, the municipal courts, and the