DA 06-0365
[…] 24
employee rights is well within the authority of the WCC. That said, I would also affirm
the award of attorneys’ fees and costs taxed against the State pursuant to § 27-8-311,
MCA.
/S/ W. WILLIAM LEAPHART
Justice John Warner concurring and dissenting.
¶50 I concur with the result of the Court’s opinion, but not with much of what is said
therein.
¶51 As noted by the Court at ¶ 26, the Workers’ petition did not demand a judgment
concerning the applicability of workers’ compensation statutes to a particular claim for
benefits. The Workers sought a declaratory judgment only. Section 27-8-201, MCA,
provides in pertinent part:
Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to
declare rights, status and other legal relations . . . .
¶52 It is clear that the power to issue a declaratory judgment is reserved to courts of
record. The WCC is not a court of record. Section 3-1-102, MCA. Thus, the WCC had
no jurisdiction to issue its declaratory judgment and the Court is correct that such