DA 06-0365
[…] See Kloepfer v. Lumbermens Mut. Cas. Co., 272 Mont. 78, 81,
899 P.2d 1081, 1083 (1995) (“The statutes governing workers’ compensation claims
12
direct the Workers’ Compensation Court to be bound by ‘the Montana Administrative
Procedure Act.’ ” (quoting § 39-71-2903, MCA)); Wheeler v. Carlson Transport, 217
Mont. 254, 263, 704 P.2d 49, 55 (1985) (stating that the WCC is an administrative
tribunal); Hert v. J. J. Newberry Co., 179 Mont. 160, 161, 587 P.2d 11, 12 (1978)
(“[H]earings before the Workers’ Compensation Court are considered to be
administrative proceedings.”); § 2-15-1707(1), MCA (“The office [of workers’
compensation judge] is allocated to the department of labor and industry for
administrative purposes only as prescribed in 2-15-121.”). Courts of limited jurisdiction
have only such power as is expressly conferred by statute. See Jenkins v. Carroll, 42
Mont. 302, 312, 112 P. 1064, 1069 (1910). 4
¶25 The pertinent statutes here are §§ 2-4-501 and 39-71-2905(1), MCA. The latter