United States v. Zakutansky
[…] Order affirmed.

. Title 26 U.S.C. Section 7602 provides:

For the purpose of ascertaining the correctness of any return, making a return where none has been made, determining the liability of any person for any internal revenue tax or the liability at law or in equity of a transferee or fiduciary of any person in respect of any internal revenue tax, or collecting any such liability, the Secretary or his delegate is authorized — (1) to examine any books, papers, records or other data which may be relevant or material to such inquiry.

Title 26 U.S.C. Section 7604(a) provides :

If any person is summoned under the internal revenue laws to appear, to testify, or to produce books, papers, records or other data, the United States district court for the district in which such person resides or is found shall have jurisdiction by appropriate process to compel such attendance, testimony, or production of books, papers, records or other data.

. Italics supplied.