United States v. Caci
[…] Walker, 176 F.2d 564, 566 (2d Cir.), cert. denied, 338 U.S. 891, 70 S.Ct. 239, 94 L.Ed. 547 (1949).

The instruction that the defendants need not have intended to affect commerce in order to be guilty was entirely correct. See Nick v. United States, 122 F.2d 660, 673 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 314 U.S. 687, 62 S.Ct. 302, 86 L.Ed. 550 (1941), cited with approval in United States v. Varlack, 225 F.2d 665, 672 (2d Cir. 1955). See also United States v. Pranno, 385 F.2d 387, 389-390 (7th Cir. 1967), cert. denied, 390 U. S. 944, 88 S.Ct. 1028, 19 L.Ed.2d 1132 (1968).

Affirmed.

. 18 U.S.C. § 1951 (1964) :

“Interference with commerce by threats or violence.
(a) Whoever in any way or degree obstructs, delays, or affects commerce or the movement of any article or commodity in commerce, by robbery or extortion or attempts or conspires so to do, or commits or threatens physical violence to any person or property in furtherance of a plan or purpose to do anything in violation of this section shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both.
(b) As used in this section—
(1) The term ‘robbery’ means the unlawful taking or obtaining of personal
property from the person or in the presence of another, against his will, by means of actual or threatened ’ force, or violence, or fear of injury, immediate or future, to his person or property, or property in his custody or possession, or the person or property of a relative or member of his family or of anyone in his company at the time of the taking or obtaining.

This definition of robbery was taken from the definition in the New York State statutes. See 91 Cong.Rec. 11843 (1945) (remarks of Rep. Michener) ; 91 Cong.Rec. 11906 (1945) (remarks of Rep. Robsion).